Skip to main content
Până la -60% 3d : 07h : 11m : 28s

Why is the wall still empty? Gallery wall report 2026

In October 2026 we read every thread and comment ourselves. We coded what people ask, fear and argue about when they want to hang a photo gallery wall, using forums and how-to video comments from Poland, Germany, the UK, the Netherlands and the US. The short answer: people rarely ask what to hang. They ask how.

forum threads read in full
435
replies and comments coded
2,728
how-to videos with comments read
39
markets, 4 languages
5

Key findings

  • Hanging technique is the number one problem. Questions about hooks, nails, drills and wall types come up in 39% of threads. Nails bend in concrete, hooks end up at different heights, and many people do not know what their wall is made of.
  • Hanging without drilling causes the strongest feelings. It comes up in 30% of threads and 21% of all comments. Renters worry about their deposit, and stories about adhesive strips go from "works for years" to "fell at night and took the plaster with it".
  • A quarter of threads ask for help with the layout. "I laid it out on the floor and it still looks off." Many people admit their wall has been empty for years because they are afraid of starting wrong.

Ranking: what stops a gallery wall

Every thread and comment was assigned to one of twelve categories. The long bar shows the share of forum threads in which a topic comes up, as the main or a side question (n = 435). The short bar shows the share of replies and comments about it (n = 2,728).

% of forum threads% of replies and comments
  1. 01Hanging technique and wall type39%23%
  2. 02No drilling: renting, strips, deposit30%21%
  3. 03Planning the layout25%12%
  4. 04Tricky places: stairs, slopes, bed, TV21%3%
  5. 05Choosing photos and art17%7%
  6. 06Number and size of frames14%4%
  7. 07Frame choice: colour and style13%5%
  8. 08Where to buy and what it costs12%6%
  9. 09Is it in style? Clutter, tackiness, opinions10%6%
  10. 10Glass, glare, safety, print quality9%3%
  11. 11Spacing and alignment7%3%
  12. 12Hanging height6%4%

One thread can touch several topics, so the thread shares do not add up to 100%.

Same wall, different worries

The share of threads in which each topic comes up, by market. The outline marks the three most common topics in each country.

threadsPLDEUKNLEN
Hanging technique and wall type19%44%45%53%30%
No drilling: renting, strips, deposit25%41%36%24%18%
Planning the layout13%21%19%18%37%
Tricky places: stairs, slopes, bed, TV13%13%19%24%32%
Choosing photos and art25%10%24%20%18%
Number and size of frames22%7%6%7%26%
Frame choice: colour and style19%6%18%7%19%
Where to buy and what it costs34%9%16%27%4%
Is it in style? Clutter, tackiness, opinions3%6%15%7%13%
Glass, glare, safety, print quality22%8%15%2%5%
Spacing and alignment3%4%5%7%13%
Hanging height9%3%8%2%9%
rareoftentop 3 in the country

Poland: where to buy comes first

In Poland the first problem comes before hanging: finding frames in non-standard sizes (90 x 60, 100 x 70 cm) and prints in good resolution (34% of threads). Then come concrete large-panel walls that bend nails, and glass frames that fell at night.

Germany: a renters' market

In Germany 41% of threads are about hanging without drilling, usually in a rented flat with woodchip wallpaper (Raufaser) or rough plaster. Sloped attic walls and ceiling picture rails are typically German topics, and so is the question whether family photos on the wall are spießig (old-fashioned).

United Kingdom: old houses, hard walls

Breeze block, brick and lath-and-plaster walls bend nails and crumble. Tenancies with "make good" clauses, adhesive strips that fail above radiators, and damp behind frames add to it.

Netherlands and Flanders: concrete and precision

More than half of Dutch threads (53%) are about drilling and levelling in concrete or brick: the drill bit wanders, plugs do not hold, and "every millimetre of difference shows".

US and English-language forums: layout and indecision

On Houzz and Reddit the main questions are about looks and decisions: layout (37%), tricky places such as stairs and the TV wall (32%), and scale. The most common verdict in comments is "hung too high".

Six problems up close

1. Hanging technique and wall type

My hooks always end up crooked, no matter how carefully I measure.

DIY StackExchange, US

What helps: find out what the wall is made of before buying fixings, and mark hanging points on masking tape stuck to the back of the frame. Full guide: how to hang pictures on concrete, plasterboard, brick and plaster.

2. Hanging without drilling

The frame came off with its hook, and the hook with a piece of paint and plaster.

Wykop, Poland

What helps: adhesives work on smooth, clean, well-bonded paint. Wallpaper, rough plaster, fresh paint and heat are the usual reasons they fail. Full guide: hanging photo frames without drilling.

3. Planning the layout

I laid it all out on the floor and it still feels like something is off.

Houzz, US

What helps: paper templates taped to the wall for a day or two, the largest frame in the middle, and a simple outer shape. Ideas: gallery wall layouts with sizes.

4. Tricky places

How many photos, and how high, on the stairs? I'm feeling a little overwhelmed.

Houzz, US

What helps: on stairs, one line parallel to the steps instead of a new height on every step. Guide: how to hang a gallery wall on stairs.

5. Hanging height

My girlfriend says the pictures hang too high, and now I'm not sure either.

gutefrage.net, Germany

What helps: the centre of the whole gallery at about 150 cm, and 15–25 cm above a sofa or bed. Table for every room: how high to hang a gallery wall.

6. Is it in style?

None of our friends hang family photos. Is it old-fashioned?

urbia.de, Germany

What helps: the answer repeated most often in the threads is "hang what you love". Clutter comes from many small, unrelated frames, not from photos as such.

Four feelings behind the questions

  • Decision paralysis. Walls stay empty for 2, 4, even 10 years. People fear that the first hole will be in the wrong place.
  • Fear of a crash at night. Stories of frames falling on sleeping people, into an aquarium, or together with the plaster.
  • Arguments between partners. About height, the number of photos and every hole: "eye level, but whose eyes?"
  • Fear of judgement. Are family photos tacky? Is a gallery wall a passing trend?

Seven rules everyone repeats

  1. Plan on paper. Paper templates show the layout before the first hole.
  2. Know your wall. Concrete, brick, plasterboard or wallpaper decide what holds.
  3. Centre at eye level. About 145–155 cm from the floor; 15–25 cm above a sofa.
  4. Equal gaps. Usually 5–8 cm between frames, the same everywhere.
  5. Fewer, larger frames. Many small frames look cluttered; aim for about 2/3 of the furniture width.
  6. One common thread. Same frames, one colour palette or one theme.
  7. No glass where it is risky. Above a bed, in narrow hallways and near children, light frames without glass mean less worry.

Method and limitations

We collected public threads from Mumsnet, Houzz, Reddit, DIY StackExchange, gutefrage.net, wer-weiss-was.de, urbia.de, Wykop, Murator, BudujemyDom, Viva, Klusidee and Bouwinfo, plus comments under 39 how-to videos. We read every thread and gave it one main topic and up to two side topics from twelve categories. Each substantive reply or comment got one category; comments such as "looks great!" were skipped.

  • This is a qualitative study with counts, not a poll. The shares show how often a topic comes up in conversations, not what share of people have the problem.
  • People post mostly when something goes wrong, so technical problems are over-represented.
  • Some sites block automated access, so Reddit is covered only in part and the UK mostly through Mumsnet.
  • Threads date from 2007 to 2026. Technical questions change slowly; opinions on trends change faster.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most common problem when making a gallery wall? Hanging technique and wall type. Questions about hooks, nails, drills and what the wall is made of come up in 39% of the 435 forum threads we analysed.

How many people want to hang a gallery wall without drilling? Hanging without drilling comes up in 30% of threads overall, 41% in Germany and 36% in the UK, mostly from renters.

What is the most common layout mistake? Hanging the gallery too high. It was the most frequent diagnosis in replies to people asking why their wall looks wrong.

Where does this data come from? From 435 public forum threads and 2,728 replies and video comments in English, German, Dutch and Polish, read and coded by the Framky team in October 2026.

A gallery wall without the guesswork

Framky is a photo gallery wall planned as a ready-made composition. You choose a layout, add your photos and see the result before anything is hung. The MDF frames are without glass, so nothing reflects and nothing can shatter, and self-adhesive hangers come in the kit. Browse photo gallery wall kits.

Self-adhesive hangers do not damage the wall when the paint is firmly bonded to the plaster and the plaster is stable. You can also hang each frame on 2 nails in the inner corners (nails not included).